Privacy Policy

Add to favourites

Stratford District Council Online Privacy Policy

Stratford District Council (referred to in this Privacy Policy as "we", "our" or "us") is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by us through our website and has been prepared in accordance with our obligation and your rights set out in the Privacy Act 1993 (Act). We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time and for any reason.

1. What kind of personal information do we collect?

We collect only the personal information you give us including, but not limited to, your name, date of birth, addresses, email address, telephone numbers, gender, information on your use of services or facilities, including our payment services and any other information provided by you in connection with, or specifically related to your communications with us or, your use of our services or facilities. We may also keep a record of any information that you acquire from us in accordance with the Act.

2. Where we collect personal information from

We may collect personal information about you when you or someone acting on your behalf provides information to us directly, for example when you:

a) correspond with us through our website;
b) sign up to, and use, any of our online services or facilities, including our online payment service;
c) subscribe to any of our newsletter or update services;
d) indirectly provide information through the use of our website and the services and functionality offered through it;
e) complete and submit forms provided for applications for consents, licences, approvals, permits, funding or other authorisations; and
f) prepare and submit a written submission, request or other feedback in relation to applications for consents, licences, approvals, permits, funding or other authorisations, or in relation to any form of draft or proposed plan, policy, bylaw or other document.

We may also collect information from the agents and service providers that we may engage to assist with the provision of our products or services to you, or to carry out any of the functions mentioned above.

3. How we use personal information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

a) to provide you with our online services or facilities;
b) to positively confirm your identity to avoid inappropriate release or use of your information;
c) to respond to correspondence or to provide you with information that you have requested;
d) to process your application for any consent, licence, approval, permit or other authorisation for which you have applied;
e) to process your application to use or register for any of our online services or facilities;
f) to process online payments received by, or made by us;
g) to respond to your requests, enquiries or feedback, or for customer care related activities;
h) to provide to the agents and service providers that we may engage to assist with the provision of our online products or services to you, or to carry out any of the functions mentioned above;
i) to comply with relevant laws and regulations;
j) to carry out activities connected with the running of our business or operations such as personnel training, or testing and maintenance of computer and other systems;
k) for any specific purpose which we notify you of at the time your personal information is collected; and
l) for general administrative and business purposes.

4. Sharing your personal information

We may disclose personal information about you to:

a) any person engaged by us to provide products or services to you on our behalf, where your personal information is necessary for the provision of those products or services;
b) a third party if we are required to do so under any laws or regulations, or in the course of legal proceedings or other investigations;
c) a third party if we determine that disclosure is necessary in connection with any complaint regarding use of our website;
d) any person you authorise us to disclose your personal information to; and
e) any person, if that information is held in a public register, e.g. information held on property files or the rating information database.

5. How long we hold personal information

We will keep your personal information only for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose we collected it for. If your personal information is no longer required by us, we will either delete it from our systems or de-identify it so it cannot be attributed to you personally.

The Public Records Act 2005 requires us to retain "protected records" indefinitely. In some circumstances, your personal information may be included within a protected record, including submissions you make in relation to bylaws, annual plans, and district or regional planning instruments.

6. What if you do not provide us with the personal information requested?

If you do not provide us with all of the personal information about you that we have requested from you, we may not be able to adequately respond to your correspondence, process any applications you have submitted, provide the services or facilities you have requested, process online payments or otherwise deal with any requests or enquiries you have submitted.

7. How we store personal information

We store personal information electronically and in paper form. The personal information is kept safe and secure using generally accepted standards of security. In some cases third party service providers may store personal information on our behalf.

No data transmissions over the internet can be guaranteed as being completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot warrant or guarantee the security of information transmitted from or to you. However, we will take such precautions to ensure the security of that information, as are reasonable to take in the circumstances, against loss, access, use, modification or disclosure except with our authority.

8. Cookies and log files

When you visit our website we may use "cookies" to provide you with access to tailored information and services on our website, and to serve you better when you return to it. A cookie is a small data file that the website sends to your browser, which may then store it on your system for later retrieval by the website. Cookies track your movements through different websites; they do not record any other personal information about you. Cookies are widely used on websites to help with navigation and to help personalise your experience when you visit a website.

We do not use cookies to track your internet activity before or after you leave our website. Any activity while you are at our website may be monitored. No other company has access to our cookies.

We may also gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

We may use non-personalised statistics about the use of our website to monitor site traffic, analyse trends, to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole, improve our website and to improve customer service. These statistics do not comprise personal information.

9. Third Party Websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites. These websites have not been prepared by and are not controlled by us. They are provided for your convenience only and do not imply that we check, endorse, approve or agree with the privacy practices of the third party websites our website links to. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal information.

10. Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may access your personal information we hold by emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Once we have verified your identity we will provide you with such confirmation and access to your personal information unless one of the grounds for refusal to do so under the Privacy Act 1993 applies.

You may request that the personal information we hold about you be corrected by emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. If we agree that your personal information is to be corrected we will provide you with an updated record of your personal information upon request. There may be a charge for providing you with the updated record.

Your rights of access to and correction of any personal information we hold about you are subject to the procedures set out in the Privacy Act 1993.

11. Who you can contact for further information

If you have any queries about this Online Privacy Policy or personal information we have collected please contact:

Privacy Contact Person : Director of Community Services
Email address : This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Address : 61-63 Miranda Street,
STRATFORD 4332
Postal Address : PO Box 320
STRATFORD 4352